OnlyFans statistics 2026

onlyfansstatistics.com · 2026-07-22 · by Long Nguyen ·generic
OnlyFans 2024: $7.22B gross fan payments, $5.80B paid to creators, 4.63M creator accounts, 377.5M fan accounts. Citation-ready charts + JSON feed.

OnlyFans statistics 2026

OnlyFans Statistics · 2026 · Last updated: 22 July 2026

OnlyFans statistics 2026

Independent data hub — citation-ready FY2024 audited figures, 29 languages, JSON feeds and embeddable charts.

OnlyFans gross fan payments by year 2019–2024: $0.27B → $7.22B (+2,574% growth)

OnlyFans gross fan payments 2019–2024 · Source: UK Companies House (FY2024 audited filing)

Embed this chart

$7.22B FY2024 revenue

+9% YoY growth

4.63M Creators

377.5M Fan accounts

81.6:1 Fan/creator

FLAGSHIP RESEARCH

OnlyFans Whales Spend $4,720/Year. Sex Doll Owners $1,040. The Hidden $16B Industry Map. → AI Creators Captured 12% of OnlyFans New Accounts in 2025 →

All research →

Citation-ready TL;DR

  • $7.22B gross fan payments in fiscal year 2024 (up 9% YoY)
  • $5.80B paid to creators · $1.41B platform net revenue · $684M pre-tax profit
  • 4.63M creator accounts · 377.5M fan accounts (cumulative, not deduplicated)
  • 81.6:1 fan-to-creator ratio
  • USA accounts for \~41% of traffic (Similarweb, June 2026) and \~37% of global spend ($2.64B in 2025)
  • Quick answers to the most-asked questions

    The four most-searched OnlyFans statistics questions, answered with sourced figures — click through for the full breakdown:

    FAQ How much can you make on OnlyFans? Median \~$180/year. Top 1%: $50k+. Top 0.1%: $300k+. FAQ How many OnlyFans accounts? 377.5M fan + 4.63M creator accounts (FY2024). Top earners Top OnlyFans models Blac Chyna $20M peak, Cardi B $9.5M, full top-18 list. Income Average OnlyFans income $1,253 mean vs \~$180 median — why they diverge. Tool · new OnlyFans Income Calculator Enter subs + niche → see your percentile against 4.6M creators.

    Why these numbers matter

    OnlyFans is operated by Fenix International Ltd, a UK-registered private company. Because Fenix files annual accounts with Companies House, OnlyFans is one of the few large creator platforms with auditable revenue data — making it useful as a benchmark for the broader creator economy. The figures on this page combine those filings with audience and traffic data from Similarweb, Statista, Sensor Tower and other independent trackers.

    All figures are dated. Where a number is derived (e.g. average creator income), the calculation is shown. Where data is estimated rather than reported, we say so explicitly.

    Revenue, payouts and profit

    In fiscal year 2024 OnlyFans processed $7.22 billion in gross fan payments — the total value of subscriptions, pay-per-view, tips and direct messages before any deductions. Of that, approximately $5.80 billion was paid out to creators after the platform's standard 20% fee, leaving $1.41 billion in net revenue retained by Fenix International. Pre-tax profit was $684 million, the slowest profit growth since the platform's 2016 launch but still a 4% increase YoY.

    $7.22B Gross fan payments 2024 Fenix International FY2024

    $5.80B Paid to creators 2024 Fenix International FY2024

    $1.41B Platform net revenue 2024 Fenix International FY2024

    $684M Pre-tax profit 2024 Fenix International FY2024

    OnlyFans gross fan payments by year

    2019–2024 · USD

    OnlyFans gross fan payments by year, 2019–2024, USD

    Source: Fenix International annual filings JSON

    Embed this chart

    | Year | Gross fan payments | YoY growth | | ---- | ------------------ | ---------- | | 2019 | $0.27B | — | | 2020 | $2.20B | +715% | | 2021 | $4.80B | +118% | | 2022 | $5.55B | +16% | | 2023 | $6.63B | +19% | | 2024 | $7.22B | +9% |

    Creator and fan accounts

    OnlyFans crossed 4.63 million creator accounts by the close of fiscal 2024 — up from 348,000 in 2019, a thirteen-fold expansion in five years. Cumulative fan accounts reached 377.5 million, though Fenix has consistently noted that this figure counts accounts and not unique humans (a single user can register multiple accounts, and many accounts are inactive).

    The fan-to-creator ratio currently sits at 81.6 fans per creator, broadly stable since 2022 despite explosive growth on both sides. That stability matters: it implies creator supply has scaled in lock-step with fan demand, rather than oversaturating the platform.

    Fan accounts (cumulative)

    2019–2024

    OnlyFans cumulative fan accounts by year, 2019–2024

    Source: Fenix International annual filings JSON

    Embed this chart

    Creator accounts (cumulative)

    2019–2024

    OnlyFans cumulative creator accounts by year, 2019–2024

    Source: Fenix International annual filings JSON

    Embed this chart

    Audience demographics

    OnlyFans's fan base skews male and concentrated in the 25–34 age bracket. Across global panel data, \~87% of fans identify as male, \~10% as female, and \~3% are undisclosed. By age, the 25–34 cohort makes up \~36% of users, with 18–24 close behind at 25%. The platform's reach declines steadily with age but remains non-trivial: even the 65+ bracket accounts for \~5% of the audience.

    Users by gender

    Self-reported share

    OnlyFans users by gender — share of fan accounts

    Source: Statista, Similarweb panel data JSON

    Embed this chart

    Users by age bracket

    Share of audience

    OnlyFans users by age bracket — share of audience

    Source: Similarweb audience panel JSON

    Embed this chart

    Top countries by spend

    The United States is by far the largest market: roughly 41% of OnlyFans trafficoriginates there (Similarweb, June 2026), and US fans accounted for $2.64 billionof estimated 2025 gross spend — about 37% of the global total. By traffic, Germany has moved into second place (5.67%), just ahead of the UK (4.99%) and Canada (4.96%), while Mexico has dropped out of the top five. By spend, the UK remains a distant second at $531M, followed by Canada and Italy (both \~$355M). Italy and Spain were the fastest-growing markets in 2025, each posting \~25% YoY spend growth.

    Top 10 spending countries 2025

    USD · estimated

    Top 10 OnlyFans spending countries 2025 by USD

    Source: Sensor Tower, Similarweb · estimated JSON

    Embed this chart

    Fan-to-creator ratio

    The ratio of fan accounts to creator accounts is one of the most useful health indicators for a creator platform. Too few fans per creator and the supply side starves; too many, and quality fans get spread thin across an oversaturated catalog. OnlyFans's ratio has hovered between 74:1 and 87:1 since 2021, suggesting both sides scaled together rather than one outpacing the other.

    Fan-to-creator ratio over time

    Fans per creator

    OnlyFans fan-to-creator ratio over time

    Derived from Fenix annual filings JSON

    Embed this chart

    Methodology & data freshness

    Primary data (revenue, creator accounts, fan accounts) is sourced from Fenix International's UK Companies House filings, which are audited by external accountants. The most recent complete fiscal year is FY2024, filed in late 2025. Where 2025 or 2026 figures appear, they are either traffic-side estimates (Similarweb panel data) or analyst projections — and labeled as such. Demographic data is panel-based: it represents observed share among tracked users, not a complete census.

    Numbers on this site are reviewed monthly. The "Last updated" stamp at the top of each page reflects the most recent review. We don't backfill changes silently — major revisions are logged in the methodology page.

    Primary sources

  • \[FENIX-2024\] Fenix International Ltd — UK Companies House annual filing, fiscal year 2024. Primary source for revenue, payouts, profit, creator and fan account totals.
  • \[SIMWEB-2026\] Similarweb — traffic share, audience demographics, country-level visit data. Latest snapshot: June 2026.
  • \[STATISTA-2024\] Statista — historical creator and fan account counts, gender splits.
  • \[SENSOR-2025\] Sensor Tower — country-level spend estimates, year-over-year growth rates.
  • \[NCMEC-2025\] NCMEC CyberTipline — content-compliance reports and platform takedown counts.

Editorial picks sister sites

Looking for actual creator profiles, reviews, and rankings? Visit our editorial sister property bestonlyfansreviews.com — ranked top creators with full review methodology, scoring, and discovery tools.

For curated category-by-category creator picks, see sexndolls.com — Best of creators.

FAQ

How much does the average OnlyFans creator earn?

The average OnlyFans creator earns approximately $1,253 per year (mean), but the median is much lower at around $180 per year. The distribution is highly skewed — the top 1% of creators capture roughly 33% of total payouts, while the bottom 50% earn less than $180/year combined.

How much money does OnlyFans make?

OnlyFans (Fenix International Ltd) reported $7.22 billion in gross fan payments for FY2024, with $1.41 billion in net platform revenue after the 80/20 creator-favorable split. Pre-tax profit was $684 million (9.5% margin). All figures are from the UK Companies House audited filing.

How many OnlyFans creators are there?

OnlyFans had approximately 4.63 million creator accounts as of FY2024, up 13% year-over-year. The platform also reports 377.5 million cumulative fan accounts.

What countries use OnlyFans the most?

The United States dominates with 41.37% of global traffic (Similarweb, June 2026) and an estimated $2.64B in 2025 spend, followed by Germany (5.67%), the UK (4.99%), Canada (4.96%), and Spain (3.04%). Italy and Spain are the fastest-growing markets by spend at +24.5% and +25.6% YoY respectively.

Is OnlyFans profitable?

Yes — OnlyFans reported $684 million in pre-tax profit on $1.41 billion net revenue for FY2024 (9.5% margin). FY2023 was the peak-margin year at 9.92%. Profit growth has decelerated to 4% YoY in 2024 as compliance, processing, and moderation costs outpaced topline growth.

Go deeper — the complete site directory

Every hub, every sub-page, every research article, every tool — everything we've built, organized by topic. This is the comprehensive map.

Research — 10 original investigations · complete series

● Research #1 The Mid-Tier Collapse Median monthly income fell -17.8% in 36 months. The structural decline of $10-50 subs. ● Research #2 AI Creators Captured 12% AI-generated accounts: 0.3% → 12.0% of new sign-ups in 24 months. A 40× expansion. ● Research #3 The 4,083× Gap Top 0.1% earn $735k/yr. Median earns $180/yr. The steepest power-law on the internet. ● Research #4 Couples vs Solo: 3.4× Couples earn $2,400/mo vs $700 solo. The partnership premium quantified. ● Research #5 The 7-Post Sweet Spot Optimal posting cadence. Above 15/week = -40% engagement + burnout cliff. ● Research #6 Platform Fees: $1.4B Saved OF 20% vs Twitch 50%, Patreon 5-12%, YouTube 45%. The fee comparison. ● Research #7 Italy +24% YoY $355M Italian fan spending in 2025. Fastest-growing major OnlyFans market. ● Research #8 DM Death: 67% → 38% DM reply rates crashed 43% in 24 months. The collapse of personal monetization. ● Research #9 Bot Subscribers: 8-15% Est. 8-15% of OnlyFans subs are bots. $40-180/mo lost per creator to spam. ● Research #10 Top 1000 Plateau Elite creators grew just 3% in 2025 vs platform 9%. Top 100 declined. Research hub All research → Methodology, citations, full chart library. Free to reuse with attribution.

Tools · interactive

Tool · NEW ★ Income calculator See your percentile vs 4.6M creators. Niche-adjusted. Citation-ready output. Indices · 4 proprietary Creator indices CVI™, NPI™, RMS™, ES™ — four benchmarking metrics for OnlyFans creators. Widgets · 18 charts ★ Embeddable widgets 18 embeddable charts (revenue, growth, demographics, niches). CC-BY-SA 4.0. Tracker · LIVE Live tracker Real-time animated counters: fan payments, creator payouts, revenue per second. Tool Profile checker Audit your OnlyFans profile against best-practice benchmarks. Journalists Press kit Charts, CSVs, JSON feeds, citation templates, contact info.

Proprietary metrics · 4 indices

CVI™ Creator Velocity Index 0-100 score: gross revenue vs niche median × posting cadence. Above 50 = outperforming. NPI™ Niche Position Index Your percentile within your content niche. More actionable than platform-wide percentile. RMS™ Revenue Mix Score Shannon-entropy of your 4 revenue streams (subs, PPV, tips, paid DMs). Higher = anti-fragile. ES™ Engagement Signal Posting cadence. Industry benchmark: 5-10 posts/week. Below 3 = churn risk.

Money & creator earnings · 8 sub-pages

HubEarnings overviewDistribution, average vs median, top earners, full money breakdown. MoneyTop earnersPublicly reported peak earnings: Bella Thorne, Cardi B, Iggy Azalea. MoneyTop models$20M Blac Chyna · $11M Bella Thorne · top-18 list. MoneyAverage income$1,253 mean · \~$180 median · full distribution. MoneyHow much can you make?Honest expectations for new creators. The math. NichesNiche statisticsPer-niche revenue: couples, fitness, cosplay, gay-male, fetish-specialty. PlatformRevenue statisticsPlatform-wide gross fan payments. Fenix Companies House filings. PlatformFinancial statisticsFull P&L view: gross, net, profit margin, payouts. FlowPayment statisticsCard processors, fees, money-flow waterfall.

Geography · 13 markets

HubAll countriesFull top-10 spend + traffic share breakdown. HubCreators by countryWhere creators are based: US \~35%, UK \~12%, Continental Europe \~14% (est.). CountryUnited States41% traffic (June 2026), $2.64B spend — dominant market. CountryUnited KingdomFenix home market. UK Companies House origin. CountryDeutschlandDACH-Hauptmarkt, $237M Umsatz, 42% effektive Steuer. CountryFranceSREN-regulated. Growing creator base. CountryItaly+24% YoY · $355M total — fastest-growing major market. CountrySpainMajor Spanish-speaking market. Cross-LatAm audience. CountryCanadaHigh per-fan ARPU. Tax-treaty advantages. CountryAustraliaStable APAC market. \~5% of platform spend. CountryBrazilMajor LatAm hub. Currency-adjusted creator economics. CountryMexicoFastest-growing LatAm market. Spanish-language boom. CountryÖsterreichDACH sub-market. EU-DSA-compliant. CountrySwitzerland18% effective creator tax. Premium destination. RegionEurope (aggregate)$1.7B+ EU spend · Italy/Spain +24-26% YoY.

Audience & demographics · 6 sub-pages

HubUser statisticsDemographics, geography, device, behavior. HubCreator statistics4.63M creator accounts. Demographics, growth, geography. DemoBy gender78% male / 22% female — fan-side split. DemoBy age bracket25-34 leads at 35.5% of audience. CountsHow many accounts?377.5M cumulative vs \~210M unique users. BehaviorUsage statistics360.2M monthly visits (June 2026) · session, device, time-of-day. BehaviorViewer statisticsPPV unlocks, sub-tier preferences, tipping behavior. ContentPost statisticsCadence, content types, posting patterns.

Year-by-year · 5 years

Current2026 statisticsCurrent outlook and what to watch. Updated continuously. Year detail2025 in reviewTraffic closed 2025 at 305.5M monthly visits, plus country-level spend. Year detail2024 fiscal yearAudited filing: $7.22B revenue, $684M profit. Historical2023 referencePeak-margin year (9.92%) — pre-compression. Historical2022 historicalPost-COVID growth peak. Mid-tier high-water mark. Long view2016 → 2026 timelineFounding, COVID surge, regulatory era, AI era.

How OnlyFans works · explainers

ExplainerHow OnlyFans worksSubscriptions, 80/20 split, revenue streams. ExplainerHow OnlyFans paysPayout schedule, methods, real take-home. ExplainerHow subscriptions workFree vs paid tiers, sub pricing, PPV unlocks. CountsHow many accounts?Cumulative vs unique users — the deduplication problem.

Editorial & trust

EditorialMethodologyHow we source & validate every figure. Citation-ready. TrustSourcesPrimary references: UK Companies House, Similarweb, public press. SiteAboutWho we are, what we measure, who we're independent of. SiteContactPress inquiries, data requests, errata. DeveloperJSON feedAll headline stats in machine-readable format. Free to use. AI · LLMsllms.txtStructured site map for LLM training & citation. ChatGPT-friendly.

WE'RE LIVE ON Product Hunt — support the launch

onlyfansstatistics.com · 8 images · 88 links

Comments (0)

No comments yet